image

Mark M. Tehranipoor, PhD

Intel Charles E. Young Preeminence Endowed Chair Professor in Cybersecurity

ECE Department, University of Florida

Co-founder, International Symposium on Hardware-Oriented Security and Trust (HOST)

Co-director, Florida Institute for Cybersecurity Research (FICS)

Email: lastname at ufl dot edu

Awards/Honors  


  • TTTC Most Successful Event Award for HOST Symposium, 2016
  • Best Paper Award, Q. Shi, N. Asadi, D. Forte, and M. Tehranipoor, "A Layout-driven Framework to Assess Vulnerability of ICs to Microprobing Attacks," IEEE Symposium on Hardware-Oriented Security and Trust (HOST), 2016.
  • Best Paper Nomination, K. Yang, D. Forte, and M. Tehranipoor, "UCR: An Unclonable Chipless RFID Tag," IEEE Symposium on Hardware-Oriented Security and Trust (HOST), 2016.
  • Best Paper Award, “K. Xiao, D. Forte, and M. Tehranipoor, “Efficient and Secure Split Manufacturing via Obfuscated Built-In Self-Authentication,” IEEE Hardware-Oriented Security and Trust (HOST), 2015”
  • The paper titled “Counterfeit Integrated Circuits: Detection, Avoidance, and the Challenges Ahead” was recognized by JETTA as the most downloaded article in 2014
  • Intel Charles E. Young Preeminence Endowed Professor in Cybersecurity, University of Florida, July 2015-present
  • Elected member of Connecticut Academy and Science and Engineering (CASE), Jan 2015-present
  • Golden Core Member, IEEE, Jan 2013
  • ISE North America, US and Canada, Best Project finalist for establishing CHASE and CSI centers, Nov. 2014
  • ISE Northeast, Best Project finalist for establishing CHASE and CSI centers, Oct. 2014
  • UConn ECE Research Excellence Award, Sep. 2014
  • Charles Knapp Associate Professor, May 2013-August 2014
  • Best Paper Award, IEEE North Atlantic Test Workshop (NATW), 2013
  • F.L. Castleman Associate Professor in Engineering Innovation, April 2012
  • IEEE Computer Society Outstanding Contribution Award, June 2012
  • SOE Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award, 2012
  • Best Special Session Award, IEEE VLSI Test Symposium (VTS), 2011
  • IEEE Computer Society Distinguished Speaker
  • ACM Distinguished Speaker
  • Recipient of IEEE Computer Society Certificate of Appreciation, 2009
  • Recipient of IEEE CS TTTC Most Successful Technical Event for HOST'08-09
  • ECE Department Research Excellence Award, 2009
  • Best Paper Award, IEEE North Atlantic Test Workshop (NATW), 2009
  • National Science Foundation CAREER Award, 2009
  • IEEE Computer Society Meritorious Service Award, 2008
  • Best Paper Award, IEEE North Atlantic Test Workshop (NATW), 2008
  • Honorable Mention for Best Paper Award, IEEE North Atlantic Test Workshop (NATW), 2008
  • Best Panel Award, IEEE VLSI Test Symposium (VTS), 2006
  • Best Paper Award, IEEE VLSI Test Symposium (VTS), 2005
  • Best Paper Candidate, Design Automation Conference (DAC), 2006
  • Top Ten Paper recognition, International Test Conference (ITC), 2005
  • Received Texas Public Educational Grant, 2002-2004.
  • Ranked 2nd among all EE Undergraduate Students, Amirkabir Univ. of Technology
  • Ranked 1st among all High School Students, Golestan Province

Student Awards:

  • Mehdi Sadi received Best in Session Award from TECHCON, 2016 for his paper titled BIST-Assisted In-field Aging Reliability Management of SoCs Using On-Chip Clock Sweeping and Machine Learning
  • G. Contreras received Best in Session Award from TECHCON, 2016 for his paper titled Fault Deterministic Vector Analysis and Seed Extraction for LBIST
  • Tauhid Rahman received Best in Session Award from SRC TECHCON, 2016 for his paper titled SRAM Inspired Design and Optimization for Developing Robust Security Primitives
  • Qihang Shi received the Best TA Award from the ECE Department, UConn
  • Xuehui Zhang received the best student award from IEEE Symposium on Defect and Fault Tolerance in VLSI Systems (DFT), 2012
  • Andrew Ferraiuolo, Adam Zimmer, and Rifat Chowdhury won the first prize from ECE on their Senior Design Project under my supervision, 2012
  • Nicholas Tuzzio, Xuehui Zhang and Andrew Ferraiuolo: Received the first place prize at the 2011 CSAW - Embedded Systems Challenge (Physical Unclonable Functions)
  • Xuehui Zhang, Nicholas Tuzzio, and Andrew Ferraiuolo: Received the third place prize at the 2011 CSAW - Embedded Systems Challenge (Malicious Processor Design)
  • Junxia Ma: Selected as one of the four finalists for Connecticut Women of Innovation (WOI)
  • Brian Helfer, Theodore Estwan, and Emilio Cepeda won the first prize from ECE on their Senior Design Project under my supervision, 2011
  • Xuehui Zhang: Received First Place Prize at the 2010 CSAW - Embedded Systems Challenge
  • Michel Wang: Received Best in Session Award at TECHCON 2010
  • Nisar Ahmed, UConn SOE Outstanding Graduate Thesis Award, 2010
  • Joseph Larosa, Corey Benoit, Andrew Tan, and Kevin Perkins won the first prize from ECE on their Senior Design Project under my supervision, 2010
  • Junxia Ma: Received Best in Session Award at TECHCON 2009
  • Jeremy Lee: Received the TTTC Best Thesis Research Poster Award, 2008
  • Jeremy Lee: Received the Best Computer Engineering Seminar Presentation, 2008
  • Paul Rago and Aaron Feldstein won the second prize from ECE on their Senior Design Project under my supervision, 2008
  • Nisar Ahmed: received the TTTC 2007 Best Doctoral Dissertation Award
  • Kevin Tyler, Danny Ho, and Vimal Vachhani won the first prize from ECE on their Senior Design Project under my supervision, 2007
  • Nisar Ahmed: received the UMBC-CSEE's Best PhD Thesis Award, 2006